AGM 27th June 2014

Shrewsbury Swimming Club is holding its AGM on Friday 27th June 2014.  All parents are welcome, and encouraged to attend.  This is an opportunity to join the other members of the committee and have your say on how the club is run.

There are a number of vacancies on the committee this year with some long-serving members standing down.  To nominate yourself or someone else, with their permission, please send your details, the post you are interested in and the names of the proposer and seconder (must be current committee members) to sasc.events@hotmail.co.uk.  If you do not know 2 committee members, please indicate your interest anyway, as all help is welcomed.

The full AGM notice is attached here with all the details.

Even if you don’t want to take on a role, please come to the AGM and show your support.  The club relies on people regularly giving some of their time to keep it successful and also to keep fees down as much as possible.

Captains show how it’s done in Leicester!

17 Shrewsbury swimmers took part in the City of Leicester Age Group meet at Braunstone Leisure Centre.  Across the 3 day meet they recorded over 50 PB times, most of which were only set 5 weeks previously at Counties!  Leading the way were the club captains.  Max D set PBs in 7 out of his 8 events and gained his first Midland Youth QTs in the 50m and 100m Free and made the final of both events, gaining silver in the 50m Free.  Claire B, despite being hampered by an injury, set PBs in her favoured 50m and 100m Free, making the final in both and narrowly missed her 2nd MDQT in the 100.  Kate G set sizeable new best times in 5 out of her 6 events, made the final in the 100 Breast and gained her first ever MDQT in the same event.

Other stand-out performances amongst the awesome weekend meet for the team came from Lucy Fairbanks, who got 3 new MDQT’s from 3 events while making the 100 back final and having an amazing race in the 400m Free.  Sophia Motala-Evans, who narrowly missed her first ever Midland time in both the 100 Free and 200 Back on Saturday, smashed her 100m Back time on Sunday to gain her 1st MDQT.  Finally, Will Carter paced his 200m Free race to perfection to drop another 4sec PB and gain his first MDQT and Lucy A made the 100 Free and 100 Fly finals.  Others racing and setting best times were Aron, Jodie, Tasha, Grace S, Megan, Sophie, Michael, Ed, Lolly and Woody.

Awesome performance guys, great job!!!

City of Bristol Level 1 Open Meet – Hengrove Park, 5th-6th April

9 of SASC’s older members made the journey down to Bristol to race long course against some of the best swimmers from the South West.  While the meet was being used for some as a warm up for Midland champs, it was an excellent chance for all for more tough long course racing.  Highlights from the meet for the swimmers including new MDQT’s for Michael in the 400 IM, Lucy F and Issy in the 100m Free and Tom S in the 50m Free.  Tom S was also a mere .3 of a second away from his first NQT in the 100m Breast.  Strong PBs were gained by Aron in all 3 of his races, Tom H in his 200 and 400 Free, Issy in the 200 IM and Lucy F in her 400 IM.

All in all a good strong showing from all 9 of the swimmers and potential for some great results at regionals.  Well done!

Nuneaton Junior League 2014 – Round 1 – Saturday 5th April, Worcester

Round 1 of this year’s Junior League saw the team travel to Worcester Swimming Pool to compete against teams from Kingsbury, Worcester, Cheadle and local teams Northgate and Oswestry.  With 2 of these opposing teams coming down a division last year, they proved to be tough opposition.  Despite this, the team rose to the team occasion as ever and produced some great individual and team results.  Leading by example was the Junior Girls Captain Gemma H, who won the 11/u 50 Fly and Free and placed 2nd in the 12/u Back and then teamed up with Jess M, Anya P and Sophia M-E to win the 11/u Medley Relay and place 2nd in the Free relay.  Other female victories came from Lucy A in the 12/u Fly and Free and Sophia in the 11/u Back, while other runner up spots were earned by Tasha in the 10/u Free, Sophia in the 11/u Breast plus the 12/u Medley Team of Lucy A, Dani G, Jess M and Lily O.  Leading the way for the boys was their captain Woody who won the 12/u 50 Back and then was joined by Zac, Joe R and Ben T to place 2nd in both of their relays.  Ben also came runner up in the 12/u 50 Breast, while the new 9/u boys free team of Archie D, Ben A, Jonny U and Callum P earned a great 2nd place too. All 4 of these 9yr old boys were making their SASC debut on the night, as were Henry S, Matthew H, Sean W, Jess M and Dani G. Well done to the whole team for an encouraging overall performance. Round 2 is on 10th May. Overall round 1 results were as follows:

Kingsbury Aquarius: 216

Northgate:               201

Cheadle:                 172

Oswestry Otter:      171

SHREWSBURY:    132

Worcester ‘B’:        122

WILL HITS NATIONAL STANDARD!!

Will Slawson has gained his first ever National Qualifying Time (NQT) in the 15/16yrs boys 200 Individual Medley.  Competing at the City Of Sheffield Premier Meet at Ponds Forge at the end of March, amongst numerous events entered, Will dropped a 3 second personal best time to claim his QT for entry in the ASA Summer Nationals this July in Sheffield.  Massive Congratulations to Will!!

National Junior and Youth Disability Championships – Ponds Forge, Sheffield, March 2014

Shrewsbury had 4 swimmers representing the club in the 2014 National Disablilty Champs.  Porsha Jones, Reilly Shanahan, Tom Piggott and Ffion Butler all competed across several events and achieved many PBs between them and a huge medal haul too!!  Porsha won bronze in the 10-13yrs S10 50m Back, Reilly won bronze in the 14-16yrs S9 100m IM and Tom gained bronze in the 14-16yrs S10 100m Back and 50m Free.  Ffion earned herself 6 medals with bronze in the 14-16yrs S9 100 Free, 100 Back, 200 IM and 50 Free, silver in the S9 100 Fly and gold in the SB8 100 Breast.

This is a strong overall performance by all of these swimmers and they all continue to make big impressions within the disability arena.  Well done to all 4 swimmers!!!

Shropshire ASA County Championships – Wolverhampton Central Baths, February 2014

This year we had 43 swimmers representing the club in what was the 2nd Target Meet of the season for most swimmers.  The overall performance was excellent from the whole team with the majority achieving best times as a result of months of hard work in training.  All of the swimmers produced excellent results across all events over both weekends, with too many highlights to single any out!!!

Statistics from the championships are as follows:

74% PB rate from all swims; 108 medals: 37 Gold, 37 Silver, 34 Bronze; 55 Midland Qualifying Times; 2 New County Records; 1 National Qualifying Time

The team gained over 30 more medals than last year plus an additional 11 Midland Times. The club has a total of 9 County Champions who are Tom P, Reilly S, Ffion B, Issy L, Ellie S, Lucy A, Michael D, Tom S and Claire B.  The new records came from Tom Sykes in the 15yrs 100m Breast and Lucy Armitage in 11yrs 100m Free, while Ellie S gained her National QT in the 100m Breast.  Furthermore, once again Lucy Armitage won top girl in her age group.  These stats show the continual improvements the whole club is making and it was visible for all to see in the way our swimmers performed in and out of the pool.  Special mention goes to those making their County Champs debut: Anya P, Dani G, Franci G, Dan G and Lily A.

Massive congratulations to all who raced and gained such big achievements!

Cannock Phoenix SC Open Meet – Wolverhampton Central Baths, 9th February 2014

Several of our younger club swimmers took part in the Cannock Phoenix Meet down the road at Wolverhampton.  This meet was another chance for these rapidly developing swimmers to gain further race experience.  Throughout the day they set a large number of PB times, some of which were quite sizeable.  On top of these strong times, medals also came from Dan Grindley who won gold in the 50 Breast and Anya Preece who won bronze in the 100 Back and 100 Breast.  This Meet was also the first external Open Meet for Zara Graham, Rosa Rafanomezana and Jess Matthews, while other SASC swimmers racing were Jake W, Josh P, Francesca G, Daniela G, Clair G, Jasmine G, Alice G, Josie W, Amy W, Alisha P and Lily A. What was equally as impressive was that all of the swimmers demonstrated improved race skills in the water and acted and supported each other out of the water in excellent fashion!!

Big well done to all who raced!