Staffs ASA Junior Invitational Inter-County Gala – Fenton Manor, Stoke On Trent, 2nd February 2014

At the beginning of February an impressive 7 of our Junior swimmers received a call-up to represent Shropshire in the Staffordshire Invitational Junior County Gala, held at Fenton Manor in Stoke-on-Trent.  Shropshire have been sending a team to this gala for several years and it is always a Meet of very high standard, with all 6 competing teams fielding several National swimmers between them all.  Lucy A won the 50m Free and placed 4th in the 100m IM, with PBs in both.  Ellie S was 2nd in the 100m Breast and 5th in the 200m IM.  Gemma Hughes and Woody Goodall both swam PBs in the 50m Back whilst another PB came from Gemma in the 50m Fly.  Dan Grindley, Charlie Rimmer and Melissa Pugh were the other 3 club representatives in the team and all swam strong legs in their respective relays to help add to the team points total.

Congratulations to them all for their selection and achievements.

Liverpool SC Long Course Level 1 Open Meet – January 2014

A small group of ‘A’ squad SASC swimmers made the short journey to Liverpool to compete in their Level 1 Long Course Meet, where they took on some of the best of the North-West Region swimmers.  The purpose of the trip was to get in some early new year 50m racing in a competitive environment.  Over the 2 day meet our swimmers recorded numerous long course PBs with many of these also converting to short-course PBs too.  They won a total of 9 medals, including 4 gold and a silver from Lucy Armitage, silver for Ellie S and 1 bronze a piece for Michael, Aron and Will S.  Additional highlights incuded a first ever Midland Qualifying Time for Gemma Hughes in the 200m Freestyle, while Tom Horswood placed 2nd overall in the 17yr/over boys category .

A great start to racing for 2014!!

National Arena Swimming League 2013 – Round 2 – Market Drayton

The 2nd round of this year’s National Arena League saw us hosting again just down the road at Market Drayton.  Placed 5th in the league after round 1, the team were up for a good battle with the other 5 teams in the pool, including the Mansfield team who beat us in the 1st round.  Right from the off, the team got tough, racing hard both in individual and relays events and fighting all the way to the wall in every race.  Once again we hit the ground running with victory and another PB from Issy in the opening women’s 200IM and later she added 1st places in the ladies 100m Fly and Back. With Claire B winning the 100m Free and 6×50 Free team gaining 1st place, it was a strong evening for the Open ladies swimmers.  Other victories came from Lucy A in the 50m Back plus the Girls 11/u Free team of Lucy, Tasha, Sophia and Gemma.  The remaining 1st places all came in the 15/u age group from both the Sykes’ in the boys and girls 100m Breast, the girls Medley team of Ellie, Lucy F, Lolly and Jodie and both the boys relays from Charlie, Aron, Will C, Tom S and Ed.  A further 25 top 3 places along with 8 individual PBs meant that we improved on the round 1 performance and came out on top on the night, leaving us now in 2nd place in the league and into the Division 2 final with a realistic chance of promotion!!

Special mention must go to Michael for standing up for the team and racing hard with a partially broken foot!!!!  Awesome team performance on the night, bring on round 3 now!!!

Points on the night were:

SHREWSBURY 216pts

Cannock Phoenix 196pts

Mansfield 188pts

Blythe Barracudas 182pts

Cheadle 148pts

Leics Sharks B 118pts

Energize Awards update

As part of the club winning Energize Community Club of the Year we have been put through to a West Midland area competition.  As a bit of background the organisers want to come and film the club ‘in action’.  This will be taking place during the Wednesday night A squad session.  This has been cleared with club/ASA welfare policy.  However, if anyone does not want to be filmed they may want to miss this session and pick up another one in the week.  Thanks.

National Arena Swimming League 2013 – Round 1 – Rugby

This year’s Arena League got under way with our first round being staged at Rugby, with SASC being the host.  Having been demoted last year, hopes were high for a strong performance by the team.  And perform as a team our swimmers did.
Right from the off, our team were the strongest supporters both poolside and in the stands.  And right from the off we excelled with Issy Lester winning the Open Girls 200m IM in a new PB also.  Our team gained 10 new PBs in individual races, along with 10 race victories.  The other victories came from Gemma H in the 11/u 50m Free, Lucy Armitage in the 11/u girls 50m Fly and Breast, plus the 11/u Girls Free team of Lucy A, Tasha D, Sophia M-E and Gemma H.  Also Tom Horswood in the Open Mens 100m Back with a unique and legal finish to his race!!!!  Finally, Woody in the 11/u Boys 50m Back, Lucy F in the 15/u 100m Free and a double from Ellie in the 15/u and Open Girls 100m Breast.  A further 20 top 3 finishes across all age groups helped us finish in a strong second position on the night, leaving us in 5th place in the league table after round 1.

Special mention must go to Ed Saxon for finishing his 100m back race for the team despite cutting his feet badly on the wall on the first turn of his race!!! Tough guy!

The whole team did the Club proud both in the pool and on the poolside so let’s bring on the next round and continue the tough racing!!  Well done to all!!

Overall results are as follows:

Mansfield                       217 points
SHREWSBURY            196 POINTS
Wyre Forest                  181 points
Leicester Sharks ‘B’      167 points
Oldbury                         156 points
Flitwick Dolphins           129 points

Robin Hood Level 1 Long Course Open Meet, Ponds Forge, Sheffield, October 2013

The first weekend in October saw 18 SASC swimmers compete at the annual Robin Hood meet in Sheffield.  As ever, our swimmers swam really well and raced hard against a variety strong opposition, especially as it is very early on in the season.  All of them recorded various long course(50m) PB times, with a total of over 80 amongst them all over the weekend, furthermore, half of them converting to short course PBs also. Medal-wise, we came away with our biggest haul from the meet to date. Gold came courtesy of a hatrick from Ellie Sykes in the 50m, 100m and 200m Breast events and Will Slawson in the 50m Back and 200m IM.  Additionally, Silvers came from Issy Lester in the 400m Free and Lucy Armitage in the 200m and 400m Free, with the later gaining Bronze in the 50m and 100m Free and 50m Fly, plus Bronze for Will S in the 50m Fly also.

Well done to all 18 on a strong and promising start for this season. Let’s work hard and push on guys!!

Uk Schools Games, Ponds Forge, Sheffield, September 2013

Once again Ffion Butler represented the Wales team at this year’s UK Schools Games.  This event is a multi-sport National competition for school aged athletes split into teams from Wales, Ireland, 2 areas from Scotland and 4 teams from different areas of England.  Ffion swam in 4 races over the 2 days of swimming competition, finishing with a PB in her 100m Breast, narrow medal misses with 4th places in her 200m IM and 100m Fly, the former being another PB.  She did, however, hit the medals with a Silver in her 100m Back on day 1!!

All in all an excellent start to her season and a well deserved medal.  Congratulations!