National Arena Swimming League 2013 – Round 1 – Rugby

This year’s Arena League got under way with our first round being staged at Rugby, with SASC being the host.  Having been demoted last year, hopes were high for a strong performance by the team.  And perform as a team our swimmers did.
Right from the off, our team were the strongest supporters both poolside and in the stands.  And right from the off we excelled with Issy Lester winning the Open Girls 200m IM in a new PB also.  Our team gained 10 new PBs in individual races, along with 10 race victories.  The other victories came from Gemma H in the 11/u 50m Free, Lucy Armitage in the 11/u girls 50m Fly and Breast, plus the 11/u Girls Free team of Lucy A, Tasha D, Sophia M-E and Gemma H.  Also Tom Horswood in the Open Mens 100m Back with a unique and legal finish to his race!!!!  Finally, Woody in the 11/u Boys 50m Back, Lucy F in the 15/u 100m Free and a double from Ellie in the 15/u and Open Girls 100m Breast.  A further 20 top 3 finishes across all age groups helped us finish in a strong second position on the night, leaving us in 5th place in the league table after round 1.

Special mention must go to Ed Saxon for finishing his 100m back race for the team despite cutting his feet badly on the wall on the first turn of his race!!! Tough guy!

The whole team did the Club proud both in the pool and on the poolside so let’s bring on the next round and continue the tough racing!!  Well done to all!!

Overall results are as follows:

Mansfield                       217 points
SHREWSBURY            196 POINTS
Wyre Forest                  181 points
Leicester Sharks ‘B’      167 points
Oldbury                         156 points
Flitwick Dolphins           129 points

Robin Hood Level 1 Long Course Open Meet, Ponds Forge, Sheffield, October 2013

The first weekend in October saw 18 SASC swimmers compete at the annual Robin Hood meet in Sheffield.  As ever, our swimmers swam really well and raced hard against a variety strong opposition, especially as it is very early on in the season.  All of them recorded various long course(50m) PB times, with a total of over 80 amongst them all over the weekend, furthermore, half of them converting to short course PBs also. Medal-wise, we came away with our biggest haul from the meet to date. Gold came courtesy of a hatrick from Ellie Sykes in the 50m, 100m and 200m Breast events and Will Slawson in the 50m Back and 200m IM.  Additionally, Silvers came from Issy Lester in the 400m Free and Lucy Armitage in the 200m and 400m Free, with the later gaining Bronze in the 50m and 100m Free and 50m Fly, plus Bronze for Will S in the 50m Fly also.

Well done to all 18 on a strong and promising start for this season. Let’s work hard and push on guys!!

Uk Schools Games, Ponds Forge, Sheffield, September 2013

Once again Ffion Butler represented the Wales team at this year’s UK Schools Games.  This event is a multi-sport National competition for school aged athletes split into teams from Wales, Ireland, 2 areas from Scotland and 4 teams from different areas of England.  Ffion swam in 4 races over the 2 days of swimming competition, finishing with a PB in her 100m Breast, narrow medal misses with 4th places in her 200m IM and 100m Fly, the former being another PB.  She did, however, hit the medals with a Silver in her 100m Back on day 1!!

All in all an excellent start to her season and a well deserved medal.  Congratulations!

West Midlands Regional Disability Championships, Tudor Grange Centre, Solihull

Porsha Jones and Reilly Shanahan represented Shrewsbury at the Regional Disability Champs on the last weekend in September.  Having only recently received official disability classification in the S10 category, Porsha was competing in her first disability competition.  She swam in the 100m IM and Free and the 50m Back and Fly achieving PB’s in all of her races, whilst gaining QT’s in the 100m IM and Free for November’s National Short Course Disability Champs.  Reilly raced in the S9 category in the 100 IM, Free and Back and the 50m Free events.  He also achieved PB’s in his races and will be competing at next month’s DSE National Champs in Sheffield.

Well done to both!!