SASC Summer Break!!

Can all Squad swimmers and parents please note that the annual 2 week summer break will commence on MONDAY 5TH AUGUST 2013, with training re-commencing on MONDAY 19TH AUGUST 2013.

The last session on the evening of FRIDAY 2ND AUGUST will be from 5.30-7.30pm for all 3 competitive squads and will be in the form of team fun relays.  Please make every effort to attend this last fun session at the end of this successful season!!!!

 

 

Ickle People Junior Meet 2013 – Coach’s Report – Sunday 23rd June

A team of 26 young SASC swimmers made the short journey to the familiar Central Baths, Wolverhampton for this year’s ‘Ickle People’ meet.  This meet is seen by the club as an opportunity for junior swimmers to gain extra gala and race experience and also compete across a range of events/strokes too.  They all put in some extremely strong performances and all set a number of sizeable PB times throughout the day.  In total, 96 best times were recorded.

In addition, medals were won by the following:

Daniel Potts: Gold 100m Breast, Bronze 50m Breast

Callum Mitchelmore: Silver 50m Free

Daniel Grindley: Bronze 50 Breast and 100 Free

Greg Curtis: Bronze 200 Free and 100 Back

Jake Williams: Bronze 100 Free

Special mentions go to the following for competing in their first open meet for SASC:

Lily Atkin, James and Emily Thompson, Ben Delafield, Zara Graham, Sophie Scott,             Melissa Pugh, Porsha Jones, Ellie Shields and Jamsine Gore.

A big congratulations to all of the 26 who raced so well and achieved some great results on the day!!

Junior League Division 2 – Round 3 – Coach’s Report

The 3rd and final round of this year’s Diddy League competition saw the Junior team travel to Wyndley in the West Midlands to race teams from Northampton, Wombourne, Worcester, Boldmere and Burntwood.

Some great individual swims saw 13 new PBs from Gemma H, Ryan W, Clair G, Harry R, Natasha D, Melissa P, Francesca G, Izzy D, Ben T, Daniel G, Joe R, Harry B and Callum M. Victories on the night came courtesy of Gemma in the Free and Back, Ben in the Breast and Free, Natasha in the Fly and Sophia in the Fly too.  Special mentions for this round must also go to James Thompson for making his SASC debut in the 11yrs age group and also to Melissa Pugh and Amy Watton for some awesome relay legs in their respective age groups!!!!!

Well done to the whole team over the 3 rounds which should have helped us cement our position in League 2 for next year.

Final points on the evening were:

Northampton ‘B’         259
Wombourne                185
Burntwood                  155
Boldmere ‘B’               152
Worcester ‘B’              147
SHREWSBURY         144

Midland Age Group Championships – June 2013 – Coach’s Report

Last month saw the chance for the Age group qualifiers to take to the regional stage when travelling to Coventry for their Midland Champs of 2013.  SASC had 6 qualifiers this year, all of whom set long course PBs, some of which also converted to short course PBs too, with many swims sending them flying up the rankings from their entry position.

Leading the way was 10yr old Lucy Armitage.  Racing long course for the first time, she produced some excellent swims across her 10 events, the best of which came on the last day of the meet in the 400m Freestyle and Medley races.  Overall, she won 6 Gold, 3 Silver and 1 Bronze medals and achieved the Top Girl award for her age group.  Ellie Sykes had the best of her 5 events on the first day of the champs.  With strong swims and PBs in the 200 IM and 100 Free, she began the day with an excellent 8 second PB in the 200m Breast, a mere 0.7secs off her second national of the season.  Having qualified for 6 races, Lucy Fairbanks showed her strength in the Freestyle events.  She set new PBs across the 100, 200 and 400 events, with the latter 2 events being a great demonstration of her excellent pacing and racing.

For the boys we had Ed Saxon, Tom Rowley and Michael Doyle.  Ed was a first time qualifier and produced an attacking performance in his 100m Freestyle to come away with a long course PB.  Tom qualified in the 13yrs 200m back and put in a strong race to come away with a long course PB also.  Finally Michael raced in the 400 and 1500 distance Freestyle events.  In his 1500, he swam well with good even pacing, while an excellent attacking last 150m in his 400 saw him move through the field to win his heat and gain a new PB.

Well done to all.