National Junior and Youth Disability Championships – Ponds Forge, Sheffield, March 2014

Shrewsbury had 4 swimmers representing the club in the 2014 National Disablilty Champs.  Porsha Jones, Reilly Shanahan, Tom Piggott and Ffion Butler all competed across several events and achieved many PBs between them and a huge medal haul too!!  Porsha won bronze in the 10-13yrs S10 50m Back, Reilly won bronze in the 14-16yrs S9 100m IM and Tom gained bronze in the 14-16yrs S10 100m Back and 50m Free.  Ffion earned herself 6 medals with bronze in the 14-16yrs S9 100 Free, 100 Back, 200 IM and 50 Free, silver in the S9 100 Fly and gold in the SB8 100 Breast.

This is a strong overall performance by all of these swimmers and they all continue to make big impressions within the disability arena.  Well done to all 4 swimmers!!!

Shropshire ASA County Championships – Wolverhampton Central Baths, February 2014

This year we had 43 swimmers representing the club in what was the 2nd Target Meet of the season for most swimmers.  The overall performance was excellent from the whole team with the majority achieving best times as a result of months of hard work in training.  All of the swimmers produced excellent results across all events over both weekends, with too many highlights to single any out!!!

Statistics from the championships are as follows:

74% PB rate from all swims; 108 medals: 37 Gold, 37 Silver, 34 Bronze; 55 Midland Qualifying Times; 2 New County Records; 1 National Qualifying Time

The team gained over 30 more medals than last year plus an additional 11 Midland Times. The club has a total of 9 County Champions who are Tom P, Reilly S, Ffion B, Issy L, Ellie S, Lucy A, Michael D, Tom S and Claire B.  The new records came from Tom Sykes in the 15yrs 100m Breast and Lucy Armitage in 11yrs 100m Free, while Ellie S gained her National QT in the 100m Breast.  Furthermore, once again Lucy Armitage won top girl in her age group.  These stats show the continual improvements the whole club is making and it was visible for all to see in the way our swimmers performed in and out of the pool.  Special mention goes to those making their County Champs debut: Anya P, Dani G, Franci G, Dan G and Lily A.

Massive congratulations to all who raced and gained such big achievements!

Cannock Phoenix SC Open Meet – Wolverhampton Central Baths, 9th February 2014

Several of our younger club swimmers took part in the Cannock Phoenix Meet down the road at Wolverhampton.  This meet was another chance for these rapidly developing swimmers to gain further race experience.  Throughout the day they set a large number of PB times, some of which were quite sizeable.  On top of these strong times, medals also came from Dan Grindley who won gold in the 50 Breast and Anya Preece who won bronze in the 100 Back and 100 Breast.  This Meet was also the first external Open Meet for Zara Graham, Rosa Rafanomezana and Jess Matthews, while other SASC swimmers racing were Jake W, Josh P, Francesca G, Daniela G, Clair G, Jasmine G, Alice G, Josie W, Amy W, Alisha P and Lily A. What was equally as impressive was that all of the swimmers demonstrated improved race skills in the water and acted and supported each other out of the water in excellent fashion!!

Big well done to all who raced!

Staffs ASA Junior Invitational Inter-County Gala – Fenton Manor, Stoke On Trent, 2nd February 2014

At the beginning of February an impressive 7 of our Junior swimmers received a call-up to represent Shropshire in the Staffordshire Invitational Junior County Gala, held at Fenton Manor in Stoke-on-Trent.  Shropshire have been sending a team to this gala for several years and it is always a Meet of very high standard, with all 6 competing teams fielding several National swimmers between them all.  Lucy A won the 50m Free and placed 4th in the 100m IM, with PBs in both.  Ellie S was 2nd in the 100m Breast and 5th in the 200m IM.  Gemma Hughes and Woody Goodall both swam PBs in the 50m Back whilst another PB came from Gemma in the 50m Fly.  Dan Grindley, Charlie Rimmer and Melissa Pugh were the other 3 club representatives in the team and all swam strong legs in their respective relays to help add to the team points total.

Congratulations to them all for their selection and achievements.

Liverpool SC Long Course Level 1 Open Meet – January 2014

A small group of ‘A’ squad SASC swimmers made the short journey to Liverpool to compete in their Level 1 Long Course Meet, where they took on some of the best of the North-West Region swimmers.  The purpose of the trip was to get in some early new year 50m racing in a competitive environment.  Over the 2 day meet our swimmers recorded numerous long course PBs with many of these also converting to short-course PBs too.  They won a total of 9 medals, including 4 gold and a silver from Lucy Armitage, silver for Ellie S and 1 bronze a piece for Michael, Aron and Will S.  Additional highlights incuded a first ever Midland Qualifying Time for Gemma Hughes in the 200m Freestyle, while Tom Horswood placed 2nd overall in the 17yr/over boys category .

A great start to racing for 2014!!

Shrewsbury Open Meet December 2013

Attached are the results for the December 2013 Open Meet. The afternoon results have been amended slightly as one of the swimmer’s names was incorrect.

Morning Results

Skins Results – boys

Skins Results – Girls

Afternoon Results

Individual Scores

Some excellent swims. Well done to all involved and a big thank you to all the volunteers and officials without who’s help we could not have held the event.

National Arena Swimming League 2013 – Round 2 – Market Drayton

The 2nd round of this year’s National Arena League saw us hosting again just down the road at Market Drayton.  Placed 5th in the league after round 1, the team were up for a good battle with the other 5 teams in the pool, including the Mansfield team who beat us in the 1st round.  Right from the off, the team got tough, racing hard both in individual and relays events and fighting all the way to the wall in every race.  Once again we hit the ground running with victory and another PB from Issy in the opening women’s 200IM and later she added 1st places in the ladies 100m Fly and Back. With Claire B winning the 100m Free and 6×50 Free team gaining 1st place, it was a strong evening for the Open ladies swimmers.  Other victories came from Lucy A in the 50m Back plus the Girls 11/u Free team of Lucy, Tasha, Sophia and Gemma.  The remaining 1st places all came in the 15/u age group from both the Sykes’ in the boys and girls 100m Breast, the girls Medley team of Ellie, Lucy F, Lolly and Jodie and both the boys relays from Charlie, Aron, Will C, Tom S and Ed.  A further 25 top 3 places along with 8 individual PBs meant that we improved on the round 1 performance and came out on top on the night, leaving us now in 2nd place in the league and into the Division 2 final with a realistic chance of promotion!!

Special mention must go to Michael for standing up for the team and racing hard with a partially broken foot!!!!  Awesome team performance on the night, bring on round 3 now!!!

Points on the night were:

SHREWSBURY 216pts

Cannock Phoenix 196pts

Mansfield 188pts

Blythe Barracudas 182pts

Cheadle 148pts

Leics Sharks B 118pts

Energize Awards update

As part of the club winning Energize Community Club of the Year we have been put through to a West Midland area competition.  As a bit of background the organisers want to come and film the club ‘in action’.  This will be taking place during the Wednesday night A squad session.  This has been cleared with club/ASA welfare policy.  However, if anyone does not want to be filmed they may want to miss this session and pick up another one in the week.  Thanks.